resume

contact: julia@juliaproctor.com

Download Resume [PDF] Member of Actors' Equity Association

Theater (New York)

An Unapologetic Mess: a clown show! Icky Shirley Dangle People's Improv Theatre/ co-creator and producer
Empire Travel Agency ensemble site-specific Woodshed Collective/ dir Mikhael Tara Garver
Scrappy Girls Keep Trying Icky Shirley Dangle Atlantic Stage 2/ co-created by Julia Proctor + Devin Shacket
The Lady of 2012 Julia Atlantic Stage 2/ dir Tara Giordano
House Improvements Lucy Webb Hayes Atlantic Stage 2/ dir Alec Strum
Cherry Smoke, selected Cherry New Dramatists/ dir Jade King Carroll
Politics of Passion Nina PTP at Atlantic Stage 2/ dir Cheryl Faraone
No End of Blame Ensemble PTP at Atlantic Stage 2/ dir Richard Romagnoli

Theater (Regional)

Love's Labors Lost Rosaline ACA at Shakespeare Theatre Co/ dir Robert Richmond
The Maid's Tragedy Aspatia ACA at Shakespeare Theatre Co/ dir Alec Wild
Our Town Emily Webb Bread Loaf Acting Ensemble/ dir Alan MacVey
Age of Innocence May Welland Arena Stage/ dir Jocelyn Clark, developmental workshop
Crown of Shadows Calliope Round House Theatre/ dir Blake Robison *World Premiere*
The Picture of Dorian Gray Sibyl, Christina, Karen Round House Theatre/ dir Blake Robison *World Premiere*
Cherry Smoke Cherry Round House Theatre Kitchen/ dir Jessi Burgess
Sabrina Fair Girl, Servant Ford's Theatre/ dir Stephen Rayne
A Christmas Carol Belle Ford’s Theatre/ dir Mark Ramont
Our Town Emily Webb Everyman Theatre/ dir Donald Hicken
The Cherry Orchard Anya Everyman Theatre/ dir Vincent Lancisi
Roth Literary Confessions Ensemble Theatre J/ dir Derek Goldman
Host and Guest Zviadauri’s Wife Synetic Theatre/ dir Paata Tsikurishvili
A Classical Fool The Girl Classika and Synetic Theatres/ dir Nicholas Allen
The Oresteia Fury and Iphigenia Constellation Theatre/ dir Allison Stockman
Edward Albee's Lolita (reading) Lolita Arena Stage/ dir Blake Robison
Christmas Carol 1941 Carolyn u/s Arena Stage/ dir Molly Smith
The Bewitched Theresa Diego, etc Kennedy Center ACTF/ dir Richard Romagnoli
Lovesong of the Electric Bear Ensemble Potomac Theatre Project/ dir Cheryl Faraone
One For the Road Nicky Potomac Theatre Project/ dir Richard Romagnoli

New Play Readings, Workshops and Development (selected)

Jazz Faust Gretchen Cincinnati Playhouse/ dir Veronika Nowag-Jones
Eudaemonia Natalie BookshopWorkshops/ dir Alec Strum
Untitled OSF Commission The Girl New Dramatists and The Lark/ dir Lisa Rothe
Bulldog Whiskey Terry New Dramatists/ dir James McManus
The Town of No One Mags Project Y/ dir Leah Bonvissuto
L'Innconu Lucie Arena Stage/ dir Ellen McLaughlin
Clementine and the Cyber Ducks Regina Inkwell Theatre/ dir Shirley Serotsky
An Untitled Adventure Story In Progress ensemble Kennedy Center MFA Playwrights' Workshop/ by Dan LeFranc
Charming Billy Rosemary Round House Theatre/ dir Mark Ramont
The Good Soldier Nancy Round House Theatre/ dir Rick Corley
The Picture of Dorian Gray Sibyl, Christina, Karen Round House Theatre/ dir Blake Robison
Haymarket Mary Catherine, Jenny Hoan Theatre J/ dir Allison Stockman
Abromovich Virginia Theatre J/ dir Shirley Serotsky
Broke Missie Theatre J/dir Jason Loewith
End Days Rachel Theatre J/ dir Shirley Serotsky
Night Surf Callie Source Theatre Festival/ dir Jeremy Skidmore

Film

Damascus Road Sharla Centurion Pictures/ dir Joe Talbot Hall
HAIP Annie Green WILL Interactive/ dir Jeffrey Hall
SHARP Featured Background WILL Interactive/ dir Skip Schwink

Training/Education 

Shakespeare Theatre Company's Academy for Classical Acting at George Washington University MFA 2016 with Michael Kahn (Acting), Gary Logan (Acting and Ear-Training), Edward Gero (Acting), Floyd King (Comedy), Ellen O’Brien (Voice and Text), Dody DiSanto (Mask- clown, neutral, larval), Isabelle Anderson (Mask- neutral, character, commedia dell'Arte), Chris Cherry (Alexander), Brad Waller (Stage Combat), and Roberta Stiehm (movement).  Apprentice to Christopher Bayes at Yale School of Drama and Juilliard School, clown and commedia dell'Arte Middlebury College B.A. in Theatre, Highest Honors Master Classes and Workshops: Comedy: The People's Improv Theatre Improv Program (Levels 1-5), Clown and Commedia dell'Arte with Christopher Bayes Movement:  The Lucid Body Basics with Fay Simpson, LeCoq with Norman Taylor, Mime with Irina Tsikurishvili of Synetic Theatre Company. Voice/Text: Voice and Text with Beth McGuire, Fiasco Theatre's Free Training Institute: Shakespeare and Voice with Noah Brody, Ben Steinfeld and Jessie Austrian, Scott Miller's Miller Voice Method, London Theatre Exchange with Chris Hayes, Vanessa Mildenberg and William Richards (Shakespeare), and George Fulginiti-Shakar (Singer's Process at Studio Theatre). Apprenticeship with Peter Schumann and the Bread & Puppet Theatre 2006 

Special Skills

Movement: Ballet, modern dance, ballroom, pilates and yoga Mask: Clown, Neutral Mask, Commedia dell’Arte, Larval, Character Masks SAFD Certified Actor Combatant: Rapier & Dagger, Single Sword, Unarmed, Broadsword, and Quarterstaff. Other: IPA proficient, Trained in Outdoor Emergency Care, medical school clinical skills educator, capable on two-foot stilts, licensed driver, rock climber, competence with power tools.

 

Reel